Team Members

We have many talented team members who will develop the project of UBI/UBU:

  • Board of Advisors
    • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
    • Joe Giove, Director of Innovation
    • Douglas Hollie, Vice President of Student Transitions
  • Management – Ultimate Business International (parent to UBU)
    • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
    • Marc Levy, CLO
    • Tom Salvaggio, COO
    • Andrew Sims, CFO
    • Ralph Taylor, COO, Construction
  • Binestar Medical Team
    • Dr Gil Paiz, Chief Medical Officer
    • Ken VanOsdol, Chief Medical Director
    • Chantelle Taylor, Medical Advisor
    • Cheryl Wolff, RN Director of Bienestar Center
    • Gary Wolff, Executive Administrator Director of Bienestar Center
  • Bienestar Center
    • Patricia Aguinaga, Director of Bienestar
    • Stephanie Bond, Director of Bienestar Participants
    • Sunil Chand, Director of Hyperbaric Chambers
    • Jesse Flynn, Director of Athletics – Fitness Training
    • Galen Friend, Director of Program Acquisition
    • Robin Grant, Director of Equipment Acquisition
    • Nicolle Hedberg, Director of Bienestar
    • Esther Marc, Director of Bienestar
    • Rosanna Medeiros, Director of Ayervedic Medicine
    • Lien Potgieter, Director of Color Therapy
    • Kalei Reis, Director of Bienestar
    • Parvaneh Safavi, Director of Bienestar
    • Chris Westney, Director of Bienestar
  • Business Development
    • Moma Dimitrijevic, Director of Business Development
    • Ahmet Ozcam, Assistant Business Development Director
  • Descatar Jewell Performance Team
    • Tee Crane, Director of Music Programs
    • Michael Davis, Director of Dive Programs
    • Chaz Gunter, Director of Entertainment
    • Gareth Jenkins, Director Band Management
    • Shawn Medeiros, Director of Live Music Programs
    • Abdul  Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Sharif Williams, Director of Live Music Programs
  • Descatar Jewell Hospitality Team
    • Selam Batkitar, Director of Hospitality, Food Services
    • Vic Mena-Carrillo, Director of Hospitality, Food Services
    • Yure Roberts, Director of Tourism
  • Business Development: Innovation & Inventions
    • Tharun Arthanari, Director of Automotive Design & Manufacturing
    • Rasheed Arzu, Director of Marketing
    • Don Baker, Director Innovation & Inventions
    • Arin Bhowmik, Director of Customer Service
    • John Cissko, Director of Engineering-Inventions
    • Gabbie Dimitrijevic, Director of Food Processing
    • Akhil George, Director of Writing
    • Mari Glavonjic, Project Manager
    • Naim Green, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
    • Juliana Hamori, Director of Industrial Design
    • Muhammad Imran, Director of Food Processing
    • Wes Lyda, Director of Auto Restoration
    • Kapil Mittal, Director of International Business Development
    • Joshua Smith, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
    • Brent Van Der Vyver, Director of Sales
  • Construction: Architects,  Engineers, Landscaping & Construction
    • Lino Alvarez, Project Manager
    • John Beltz, Director of Concrete Construction
    • Leonard Bonenberger, Director of Construction Equipment
    • Bill Ellingsworth, Team Leader
    • Greg James, Director of Campus Planning
    • John Northrop, Director of Road Services
    • Ric Sitar, Structural Engineer
    • Phil Swanson, Site Manager
    • Ralph Taylor, COO Construction
  • Construction: Housing
    • Gary Schuitema, Director of Housing Construction
  • Architect
    • Ivan Camal
    • Bilal Loumi
    • Rhonda Lowe
  • Landscaping
    • Ismail Geloğlu, Director of Landscaping
    • Joe Salazar, Landscaping
    • Melida Thompson, Assistant Director of Landscaping
  • Departments
    • Bay Abdelmaseeh, Accounting Department
    • Jose Rosel Acosta, Director of Warehouse Inventory
    • Matt Angiono, Assistant Director of Photography & Videography
    • Anne-Marie Atse, Director of Procurement
    • Damodar Bandekar, Director of Shipping & Receiving
    • Hugh Brown, Director of Photography
    • Racquel Castro, Assistant Director of Human Resources
    • Leon Dawson, Assistant Director of Environmental Projects
    • Paulo d’Almeida (Portugul), Operations Manager
    • Edwin George, Director of Recruiting
    • Ed Grant, Director of Technology
    • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
    • Mahmood Kanji, Director of International Shipping
    • Chandra Kumal, Assistant Director of Procurement
    • Sumithra Marimuthu, Director of Computer Design
    • Sacha Meaux-Echendu, Director of Procurement
    • Theda Muller, Human Resources Director
    • Ganesan Nagalingam, Director of Website Management
    • Bothwell Ndou, Director of Financial Projections
    • Hillary Nnamdi, Director of Financial Analysis
    • Amin Rhaman, Director of Payroll
    • Armin Rivera, Director of Recruiting
    • Gia Rivera, Assistant Director of Accounting
    • Danielle Haylock-Rogers, Assistant Director of Human Resources
    • Cesar Rodriguez, Director of Human Resources
    • Fayaz Shamshudeen, Payroll Department
    • Pooja Shukla, Director of Travel
    • Juovenir Talastasin (Dubai/Philippians), Director of Automotive
    • May Talastasin, Assistant Director of Human Resources
    • Alex Troy, Director of Videography
    • Lila York, Director of Environmental Processes
  • Operations Department
    • Travis Bardalez, Corporate Liaison
    • Connie Bonenberger, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Maria Graydon, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Shristi Kumal, Executive Liaison
    • Aisha Kumal, Executive Liaison
    • Annie Lyda, Senior Executive Liaison
    • Rudo Ndou, Executive Liaison
    • Brads Neal, Corporate Liaison
    • Jane Ndiritu, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Shanti Quiroga, Executive Liaison
    • Glena Stevenson, Director of Personal Shopping
    • Monica Swanson, Assistant Executive Liaison
  • Department: Security
    • Ernest Carter, Director of Security
    • Bob Cepeda, Director of Campus Security
    • Humberto Miranda, Director of Corporate Security
    • David Parkes, Director of Security Personnel
    • Deremiah Phillips, Director of Internal Security
  • Community Education Development
    • Kenroy Ellis, Director of Community Training Programs
  • Education Management
    • Mohammad Mohd, Director of International Education
  • Expansion
    • Patience Awazi, Director of Cameroon
    • Richard Kent, Director of Uganda
    • Jamyang Pasang, Director of Tibet
    • Chandani Senaratne, Director of Sri Lanka
  • Visiting Instructors Program
    • Donatella Shine Lupetti, Director of Visiting Instructors Program
  • Foundations
    • Kevin Corsello, Director of Foundations
    • Director of Feed the World
      • Luis Garcia, Director of Distribution Feed the World
      • Jenn Mena-Wenstrom, Director of Little Syria
      • Lucy Wambui Ndungu, Director of International Relations
  • Millennium Project
    • John Dwight Crosby, Director of Millennium Project
  • Expansion Team
    • Adam Mukiibi, Uganda
  • Property Acquisition
    • Rich Heyman, Director Transition Facilitates Acquisition
    • Julian Kaplan, Director of Property Acquisition
    • Joseph Usher, Legal Council
  • Ranch Manager
    • Roland Buchanan, Ranch Manager
  • Agriculture
    • Elsner Campos, Director of Agronomists
    • Chris Downs, Director of Farming
    • Heather Downs, Director of Herb Farming
    • Hardeep Ghuman, Director of Farming Overseer
    • Rabia Imran, Director of Horticulture
    • Carlos Itza, Director of Organic Farming
    • Prahba Renganathan, Director of Agronomists Hydroponics
  • Livestock
    • Kristy Whitehill,  Associate Director Equestrian Programs
  • UBU High School
    • Dr. Bill Bach, Director of Administration
    • Jenny Borde, Employee School Administrator
    • Andrea de Freitas, Administrative Assistant
    • Priyanka Parkar, Teacher Recruiter
  • Entrepreneurship Development
    • Mustafa Shahat, Director of Entrepreneurship
  • Student Assessment
    • Leslie Gordan Heard, Director of Student Screening
    • Vanessa Grant, Associate Director of Student Relations
    • Martin Graydon, Director of Student Screening
    • Daniel Sutherland, Assistant Director of Student Relationships
    • Paul Sutherland, Director of Student Relationships
  • Student Recruiting
    • Douglas Hollie, Director of Transition Facility & Board of Advisors
    • Shirley Howard-Johnson,Director of the Transition Facility
    • Chuck Kubasek, Student Recruiter
    • Melody Powers, Student Recruiter
    • Tom Rohrer, Director of Student Recruiting
    • Norma Ward, Student Recruiting
  • Teachers
    • Sampson Addo, Director of Business Development
    • Priyanka Bhowmik, Teacher of Dance
    • Angel Figueroga, Director of Music Performance
    • Amadou Guissett , Teach of Finance
    • Arna Jenkins, Director of Sculpture
    • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
    • Abdul  Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Lilliane Neves, English
    • Miracle Nnamdi, Medical Processes
    • Luciano Tayrovitch, Drama
    • Tdrinda Woods, Music Teacher
  • Sports Recruiting Programs
    • Vida Blue, Director of Youth Sports Programs
    • Matt Shelton, Director of Youth Sports Programs
    • Thomas Williams, Director of Youth Sports Programs
  • Student Live/Work Facilities
    • Lorenzo Parker, Director of Youth Center, DC

For more information please look at the profiles of the team under their category.