Team Members

We have many talented team members who will develop the project of UBI/UBU:

  •  
    •  

We have many talented team members who will develop the project of UBI/UBU:

  •  Agriculture
    • Chris Downs, Director of Farming
    • Heather Downs, Director of Herb Farming
  • Architects,  Engineers, Landscaping & Construction
    • Lino Alvarez, Project Manager
    • John Beltz, Director of Concrete Construction
    • Leonard Bonenberger, Director of Construction Equipment
    • Bill Ellingsworth, Team Leader
    • Greg James, Director of Campus Planning
    • Brads Neal, Corporate Liaison
    • John Northrop, Director of Road Services
    • Gary Schuitema, Director of Housing Construction
    • Ric Sitar, Structural Engineer
    • Phil Swanson, Site Manager
    • Ralph Taylor, COO Construction
    • Melida Thompson, Assistant Director of Landscaping
  • Board of Advisors
    • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
    • Leslie Bartley, Director of Education
    • Joe Giove, Director of Innovation
    • Paul Griessel, Director of UBI-Feed the World Foundation
    • Douglas Hollie, Vice President of Student Transitions
  • Campus Expansion
    • Patience Awazi, Director of Cameroon
    • Richard Kent, Director of Uganda
    • Jamyang Pasang, Director of Tibet
    • Denis Semuguruka, Director of Tanzania
    • Chandani Senaratne, Director of Sri Lanka
    • Todd Wiedmont, Expansion Director
  • Departments
    • Matt Angiono, Assistant Director of Photography & Videography
    • Anne-Marie Atse, Director of Procurement
    • Hugh Brown, Director of Photography
    • Ernest Carter, Director of Security
    • Bob Cepeda, Director of Campus Security
    • Mike Davis, Director of Safety
    • Ed Grant, Director of Technology
    • Chaz Gunter, Director of Entertainment
    • Rich Heyman, Director Transition Facilitates Acquisition
    • Gareth Jenkins, Director Band Management
    • Julian Kaplan, Director of Property Acquisition
    • Donatella Lupetti, Director of Employee Adjustments
    • Theda Muller, Human Resources Director  
    • Gans Nagalingham, Director of Website Management
    • David Parkes, Director of Security Personnel
    • Deremiah Phillips, Director of Internal Security
    • Pooja Shukla, Director of Travel
    • Alex Troy, Director of Videography
  • Divisions
    • Don Baker, Director Innovation & Inventions
    • John Cissko, Director of Engineering-Inventions
    • Naim Green, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
    • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
    • Joshua Smith, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
    • Mustafa Shahat, Director of Entrepreneurship
  • Education Management
    • Bill Bach, Director of Administration
    • Leslie Bartley, Director of Education
  • Foundations
    • Paul Griessel, Director of Feed the World
    • Jenn Mena-Wenstrom, Director of Little Syria
    • Lucy Wambui Ndungu, Director of International Relations
  • Fundraising Programs
    • Tee Crane, Director of Music Programs
    • Michael Davis, Director of Dive Programs
    • Abdul  Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
  • Hospitality
    • Jim Hayes, Director of Hospitality
    • Vic Mena-Carrillo, Director of Hospitality, Food Services
  • Management – Ultimate Business International (parent to UBU)
    • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
    • Tom Salvaggio, COO
    • Ralph Taylor, COO, Construction
  • Programs
    • Vida Blue, Director of Youth Sports Programs
    • Tee Crane, Director of Music Programs
    • Shawn Medeiros, Director of Live Music Programs
    • Matt Shelton, Director of Youth Sports Programs
    • Sharif Williams, Director of Live Music Programs
    • Thomas Williams, Director of Youth Sports Programs
  • Student Assessment
    • Jordana Carroll, Director of Student Screening
    • Leslie Gordan Heard, Director of Student Screening
    • Martin Graydon, Director of Student Screening
    • Paul Sutherland, Director of Student Relationships
  • Student Live/Work Facilities
    • Lorenzo Parker, Director of Youth Center, DC
  • Student Recruiting
    • Douglas Hollie, Director of Transition Facility & Board of Advisors
    • Chuck Kubasek, Student Recruiter
    • Melody Powers, Student Recruiter
    • Tom Rohrer, Director of Student Recruiting
    • Norma Ward, Student Recruiting
  • Support Staff
    • Connie Bonenberger, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Maria Graydon, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Lita Johnson, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Ester Marc, Assistant Security Director
    • Jane Ndiritu, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Monica Swanson, Assistant Executive Liaison
  • Teachers
    • Leslie Bartley, Academic Director
    • Sampson Addo, Director of Business Development
    • Sean Albreight, Director of Theology
    • Angel Figueroga, Director of Music Performance
    • Arna Jenkins, Director of Sculpture
    • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
    • Abdul  Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
    • Lilliane Neves, English
    • Luciano Tayrovitch, Drama
  • Bienstar Wellness Center
    • Stephanie Bond, Director of Bienstar Participants
    • Galen Friend, Director of Program Development
    • Sunil Chand, Director of Hyperbaric Chambers
    • Galen Friend, Director of Program Development
    • Robin Grant, Director of Equipment Acquisition
    • Rebecca Haney, Director of Programs, Bienstar Center
    • Rosanna Medeiros, Director of Ayervedic Medicine
    • Line Potgieter, Director of Color Therapy
    • Kalei Reis, Chief Medical Director
    • Chantelle Taylor, Medical Advisor
    • Ken VanOsdol, Chief Medical Director
    • Adicia Valdez, Director of Student Health
    • Chris Westney, Director of Wellness