Team Members

We have many talented team members who will develop the project of UBI/UBU:

Board of Advisors

  • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
  • Joe Giove, Director of Innovation
  • Douglas Hollie, Vice President of Student Transitions
  • Arna and Gareth Jenkins, Student Relationships

Management – Ultimate Business International (parent to UBU)

  • Sharyn Abbott, Founder & CEO
  • Joseph Joy, Chief Business Development Officer
  • Marc Levy, CLO
  • Tom Salvaggio, COO
  • Andrew Sims, CFO
  • Ralph Taylor, COO, Construction

Binestar Medical Team

  • Bijo Daniel, Director of Bienestar, RN
  • Repha Awino Dunya, RN
  • Dr Gil Paiz, Chief Medical Officer
  • Traci Mellema, Medical Assistant
  • Dr Marc Nadreau, Chief Medical Officer
  • Nisha Shaji, Director of Bienestar, RN
  • Chantelle Taylor, Medical Advisor
  • Ken VanOsdol, Chief Medical Director
  • Cheryl Wolff, RN Director of Bienestar Center
  • Gary Wolff, RN Executive Administrator Director of Bienestar Center

Bienestar Center

  • Patricia Aguinaga, Director of Bienestar
  • Sunil Chand, Director of Hyperbaric Chambers
  • Lucia Ellis, Director of Bienestar
  • Galen Friend, Director of Program Acquisition
  • Robin Grant, Director of Equipment Acquisition
  • Nicolle Hedberg, Director of Bienestar
  • Esther Marc, Director of Bienestar
  • Rosanna Medeiros, Director of Ayervedic Medicine
  • Lien Potgieter, Director of Color Therapy
  • Alexi Roseby, Director of Bienestar
  • Parvaneh Safavi, Director of Bienestar
  • Arti Shah, Director of Bienestar
  • Helen Wang, Director of Bienestar
  • Chris Westney, Director of Bienestar

Business Development

  • Indranil Das, Director of Business Development
  • Moma Dimitrijevic, Director of Business Development
  • Ahmet Ozcam, Assistant Business Development Director
  • Mark Pilcher, Director of Retail Development
  • Mark Siddle, Project Manager
  • Ben Toppin, Director of Project Managers
  • Anthony Torres, Business Development Ag Sales

Automotive Design

  • Juovenir Talastasin, Director of Automotive

Auto Restoration

  • Jon Marshall, Director Auto Restoration

Destacar Jewell Management Team

  • Lee Daugherty, Hospitality General Manager
  • Karan Kampani, Hospitality General Manager
  • Herold Mora, Hospitality General Manager
  • Gary Sterling, Desatcar Project Manager
  • Pablo Zozaya, Architect, Destacar

Destacar Jewell Performance Team

  • Tee Crane, Director of Music Programs
  • Gareth Jenkins, Director Band Management
  • Shawn Medeiros, Director of Live Music Programs
  • Abdul Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
  • Anas Nahleh, Director of Dance Performance
  • Sharif Williams, Director of Live Music Programs

Destacar Jewell Hospitality Team

  • Selam Batkitar, Director of Hospitality, Food Services
  • Vic Mena-Carrillo, Director of Hospitality, Food Services 
  • Herold Mora, Hospitality General Manager 
  • Sergio Orpinela, Resort Manager
  • Ingrid Ovenstone, Director of Cuisine
  • Lance Pelayo, Director of Food and Beverage
  • Janini Vega, Chef
  • Sherlyn Williams, Assistant Resort Manager

Dive Programs

  • Michael Davis, Director of Dive Programs

Business Development: Innovation & Inventions

  • Carlos Alcolea, Project Manager
  • Matt Angiono, Assistant Director of Photography & Videography
  • Rasheed Arzu, Director of Marketing
  • Don Baker, Director Innovation & Inventions
  • Ronnier Balan, Finance Manager
  • Arin Bhowmik, Director of Customer Service
  • Piotr Bober, Business Development Manager
  • Shara Bores, Communications
  • Chayanne Chan, Customer Service
  • John Cissko, Director of Engineering-Inventions
  • Margarita Davila,Engineer
  • Sergio Delgado, Director of Marketing
  • Dirceu Ferreira, Director of Marketing
  • Alexander Gallego, Graphic Designer
  • Akhil George, Director of Writing
  • Mari Glavonjic, Project Manager
  • Naim Green, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
  • Shahadul Sotej Haque, Customer Service
  • Nilesh Jetain, Director of Sales Inventions & Innovations
  • Leith Kanford, Sales and Marketing
  • Kapil Mittal, Director of International Business Development
  • Elizabeth Oatney, Project Manager
  • Austin Petillo, Project Manager
  • Jaime Reyes, Project Manager
  • Alvaro Salas-Carvajal, Marketing and Sales
  • Emmanuel Suyog, Director of eCommerce
  • Peter Sangolade, Graphic Designer
  • Joshua Smith, Assistant Director Innovation & Inventions
  • Ranji Thomas, Director of Business Development
  • Yasmine Toppin, Sales
  • Brent Van Der Vyver, Director of Sales
  • Fabiola Williams, Sales
  • Guillermo Zozaya, Executive Director of Marketing

Manufacturing

  • Dargel Pérez Tamayo, Mechanical Engineer

Clothing Manufacturing

  • Maria Ayuso, Clothing Design
  • Abu Jahanir, Director of Textile Manufacturing

Environmental Manufacturing

  • Johandre Beylefeld, Director of Environmental Projects
  • Jay Carter, Director of Environment, Health and Safety
  • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
  • Lila York, Director of Environmental Processes

Food Manufacturing

  • Agnes Krawczak-Bober, Director of Food Processing
  • Gabbie Dimitrijevic, Director of Food Processing
  • Muhammad Imran, Director of Food Processing
  • Justino Palomo, Director of Food Manufacturing

Hemp Manufacturing

  • James Hoad, Director of Hemp Manufacturing

Printing

  • Tan De, Director of Printing
  • Pilar Mora Preito, Editor

Construction: Architects,  Engineers, Landscaping & Construction

Architects

  • Ivan Camal
  • Greg James, Director of Campus Planning
  • Rhonda Lowe

Construction Team

  • Ralph Taylor, COO, Construction
  • Lino Alvarez, Project Manager
  • Harrison Anderson, Electrician
  • John Beltz, Director of Concrete Construction
  • Leonard Bonenberger, Director of Construction Equipment
  • Jamir Osmani Caal, Plummer
  • Tony Collard, Construction Engineer
  • Jose Comco, Construction
  • Bill Ellingsworth, Team Leader
  • Omar Hussain, Construction Manager
  • John Northrop, Director of Road Services
  • Stephen Pitzold, Construction
  • Mark Ramclam, Construction Team Driver & Maintenance
  • Jesus Saaveda, Civil Engineer
  • Ric Sitar, Structural Engineer
  • Mark Stephens, Construction Team
  • Jarren Sutherland, Construction Team
  • Tom Sterling, Project Manager
  • Phil Swanson, Site Manager
  • Taryn Thompson, Construction
  • Robert Tillett, Director of Engineering
  • Hernan Villarroel, Construction Manager

·  Fabrication

  • Jose Luis Preito, Director of Pre-fabrications

Construction: Housing

  • Gary Schuitema, Director of Housing Construction

·  Landscaping

  • Ismail Geloglu, Director of Landscaping
  • Herbert Haylock, Landscaping
  • Hans Jahnke, Director of Landscaping
  • Msafiri Kiswaga, Assistant Director of Landscaping
  • Delmer Romero, Landscape Architect
  • Joe Salazar, Landscaping
  • Melida Thompson, Assistant Director of Landscaping
  • Dariel Torres, Assistant Landscape Architect
  • Joe Salazar, Landscaping
  • Melida Thompson, Assistant Director of Landscaping
  • Alberto Vasquez

Departments

  • Edward Harris, Operations Director
  • Accounting
    • Bay Abdelmaseeh, Accounting Department
    • Stan Palacio, Accounting
    • Amin Rhaman, Director of Payroll
    • Gia Rivera, Assistant Director of Accounting Payroll
    • Fayaz Shamshudeen, Payroll Department
  • Automotive Mechanics
    • Juovenir Talastasin
    • Amid Vega
  • Belleza
    • Saira Caal, Cosmetologist
    • Mokhtar Mrassli, Director of Belleza, Dermatology
    • Ele Serrablo, Director of Belleza
    • Mylyn Serrablo, Director of Belleza
    • Erika Vega, Cosmetologist
  • Community Outreach
    • Travis Bardalez, Community Outreach Programs
    • Kenroy Ellis, Director of Community Outreach Programs
    • Christian Loza, Director of Community Outreach
    • Brads Neal, Corporate Outreach
    • Genroe Pelayo
    • Denmar Russell, Community Outreach
  • Financial Projections
    • Rami Al Qadi, Director of Financial Projections
    • Mary Diaz, Assistant Director of Financial Projections
    • Jorge Medina, Director of Risk Management
    • Bothwell Ndou, Director of Financial Projections
    • Hillary Nnamdi, Director of Financial Analysis
    • Shiva Prasad, Financial Analyst
    • Guillermo Trigo, Director of Financial Projections
    • Claudia Zambrono, Director of Finance
  • Human Resources
    • Racquel Castro, Assistant Director of Human Resources
    • Justin Clarke, Employee Policy Development
    • Carmen Figueroa, Human Resources
    • Edwin George, Director of Recruiting
    • Leon Oosthuizen, Director of Human Resources
    • Armin Rivera, Director of Recruiting
    • Cesar Rodriguez, Director of Human Resources
    • May Talastasin, Assistant Director of Human Resources
  • Information and Technology
    • Jordan Burgess, Director of Technical Design
    • Ed Grant, Director Information and Technology
    • Robert E. Lee, Director of Information and Technology
    • Sumithra Marimuthu, Director of Computer Design
    • Julio Cesar Picelli, CIO
  • Legal Division
    • Marc Levy, Chief Legal Council
    • Danika McFadzean, Compliance Officer
    • Maryori Pereira Villarroel, Legal Council
  • Operations Department
    • Elzaan-Mari Beylefeld, Senior Executive Liaison
    • Connie Bonenberger, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Zalika Jamilla Garbutt, Executive Liaison
    • Veronica Lucía Narváez Gallego, Executive Liaison, Environmental
    • Eunice Haughton, Executive Liaison
    • Aisha Kumal, Executive Liaison
    • Shristi Kumal, Executive Liaison
    • Rudo Ndou, Executive Liaison
    • Jane Ndiritu, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Kelsie Neal, Executive Liaison
    • Berta Lilian Reyes, Clerk
    • Glena Stevenson, Senior Executive Liaison
  • Procurement
    • Anne-Marie Atse, Director of Procurement
    • Chandra Kumal, Assistant Director of Procurement
    • Melanie Lammey, Procurement
    • Miki Majzik, Procurement
    • Sacha Meaux-Echendu, Director of Procurement
    • Julieta Pintado, Procurement
  • Property Acquisition
    • Jeanpier Anaya, Director of Property Finance
    • Rich Heyman, Director Transition Facilitates Acquisition
    • Julian Kaplan, Director of Property Acquisition
    • Joseph Usher, Legal Counsel
  • Property Management
    • Aidia Chuc, Housekeeping
    • Bertha Woods, Director of Property Management
  • Security
    • Zahil Ayuso, Assistant Director of Internal Security Services
    • Ernest Carter, Director of Security
    • Ricardo Costa, Director of Security
    • Humberto Miranda, Director of Corporate Security
    • João Neno, Assistant Director of Security
    • David Parkes, Director of Security Personnel
    • Deremiah Phillips, Director of Internal Security
    • Georgia Westby, Security Team
    • Hugh Williams, Security Team
    • Gordon Woods, Director of Security
  • Shipping & Receiving
    • Jose Rosel Acosta, Dir Warehouse
    • Damodar Bandekar, Director of Shipping & Receiving
    • Mahmood Kanji, Director of International Shipping
    • Marcelo Santini, Ship’s Captain
    • Manish Sharda, Director of International Shipping
    • Marcello Tapia, Director of International Trade
  • Software Development
    • Shervin Dashbolagh, Director of Software Development
    • Aroma Salve, Director of Quality Control
  • Accounting
    • Bay Abdelmaseeh, Accounting Department
    • Stan Palacio, Accounting
    • Amin Rhaman, Director of Payroll
    • Gia Rivera, Assistant Director of Accounting Payroll
    • Fayaz Shamshudeen, Payroll Department
  • Automotive Mechanics
    • Juovenir Talastasin
    • Amid Vega
  • Belleza
    • Saira Caal, Cosmetologist
    • Mokhtar Mrassli, Director of Belleza, Dermatology
    • Ele Serrablo, Director of Belleza
    • Mylyn Serrablo, Director of Belleza
    • Erika Vega, Cosmetologist
  • Community Outreach
    • Travis Bardalez, Community Outreach Programs
    • Kenroy Ellis, Director of Community Outreach Programs
    • Christian Loza, Director of Community Outreach
    • Brads Neal, Corporate Outreach
    • Genroe Pelayo
    • Denmar Russell, Community Outreach
  • Financial Projections
    • Rami Al Qadi, Director of Financial Projections
    • Mary Diaz, Assistant Director of Financial Projections
    • Jorge Medina, Director of Risk Management
    • Bothwell Ndou, Director of Financial Projections
    • Hillary Nnamdi, Director of Financial Analysis
    • Shiva Prasad, Financial Analyst
    • Guillermo Trigo, Director of Financial Projections
    • Claudia Zambrono, Director of Finance
  • Human Resources
    • Racquel Castro, Assistant Director of Human Resources
    • Justin Clarke, Employee Policy Development
    • Carmen Figueroa, Human Resources
    • Edwin George, Director of Recruiting
    • Leon Oosthuizen, Director of Human Resources
    • Armin Rivera, Director of Recruiting
    • Cesar Rodriguez, Director of Human Resources
    • May Talastasin, Assistant Director of Human Resources
  • Information and Technology
    • Jordan Burgess, Director of Technical Design
    • Ed Grant, Director Information and Technology
    • Robert E. Lee, Director of Information and Technology
    • Sumithra Marimuthu, Director of Computer Design
    • Julio Cesar Picelli, CIO
  • Legal Division
    • Marc Levy, Chief Legal Council
    • Danika McFadzean, Compliance Officer
    • Maryori Pereira Villarroel, Legal Council
  • Operations Department
    • Elzaan-Mari Beylefeld, Senior Executive Liaison
    • Connie Bonenberger, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Zalika Jamilla Garbutt, Executive Liaison
    • Veronica Lucía Narváez Gallego, Executive Liaison, Environmental
    • Eunice Haughton, Executive Liaison
    • Aisha Kumal, Executive Liaison
    • Shristi Kumal, Executive Liaison
    • Rudo Ndou, Executive Liaison
    • Jane Ndiritu, Assistant Executive Liaison
    • Kelsie Neal, Executive Liaison
    • Berta Lilian Reyes, Clerk
    • Glena Stevenson, Senior Executive Liaison
  • Procurement
    • Anne-Marie Atse, Director of Procurement
    • Chandra Kumal, Assistant Director of Procurement
    • Melanie Lammey, Procurement
    • Miki Majzik, Procurement
    • Sacha Meaux-Echendu, Director of Procurement
    • Julieta Pintado, Procurement
  • Property Acquisition
    • Jeanpier Anaya, Director of Property Finance
    • Rich Heyman, Director Transition Facilitates Acquisition
    • Julian Kaplan, Director of Property Acquisition
    • Joseph Usher, Legal Counsel
  • Property Management
    • Aidia Chuc, Housekeeping
    • Bertha Woods, Director of Property Management
  • Security
    • Zahil Ayuso, Assistant Director of Internal Security Services
    • Ernest Carter, Director of Security
    • Ricardo Costa, Director of Security
    • Humberto Miranda, Director of Corporate Security
    • João Neno, Assistant Director of Security
    • David Parkes, Director of Security Personnel
    • Deremiah Phillips, Director of Internal Security
    • Georgia Westby, Security Team
    • Hugh Williams, Security Team
    • Gordon Woods, Director of Security
  • Shipping & Receiving
    • Jose Rosel Acosta, Dir Warehouse
    • Damodar Bandekar, Director of Shipping & Receiving
    • Mahmood Kanji, Director of International Shipping
    • Manish Sharda, Director of International Shipping
    • Marcello Tapia, Director of International Trade
  • Software Development
    • Shervin Dashbolagh, Director of Software Development
  • Telecommunications
    • Agneev Das, Telecom Engineer
  • Travel
    • Arelis Diaz, Director of Travel
    • Pooja Shukla, Director of Travel
  • Website Design
    • Tahir Ifran, Director of Website Development
    • Nazmul Haque, Director of Website Development
  • Telecommunications
    • Agneev Das, Telecom Engineer
  • Travel
    • Arelis Diaz, Director of Travel
    • Pooja Shukla, Director of Travel
  • Website Design
    • Tahir Ifran, Director of Website Development
    • Nazmul Haque, Director of Website Development

Visiting Instructors Program

  • Donatella Shine Lupetti, Director of Visiting Instructors Program

Foundations

  • Director of Foundations
    • Feed the World
      • Nick Amwata, Director of Feed the World, Little Syria
      • Enzo Bertucci, Director of Feed the World, Environmental
      • Luis Garcia, Director of Distribution Feed the World
      • Muhammad Khan, Director of Feed the World
      • Lucy Wambui Ndungu, Director of International Relations
      • Barry Nelson, Director Feed the World
      • Jenn Mena-Wenstrom, Director of Little Syria Millennium Project
      • Jorge Zambrano, Feed the World – Environmental International Relationships

Ranch Manager

  • Roland Buchanan, Ranch Manager

Agriculture

  • Mujeeb Adnan, Director of Development of Agriculture
  • Ghanashyam Bhanja, Director of Farming
  • Elsner Campos, Director of Agronomists
  • Michael Faint, Director of Agriculture
  • Hardeep Ghuman, Director of Farming Operations
  • Rabia Imran, Director of Horticulture
  • Suhail Khan, Director of Hydroponics
  • Kyrah Lopez, Agriculture
  • Daniel Macchi, Director of Hemp Cultivation
  • Byron Manzanero, Director of Agricultural Science
  • Tinotenda Matema, Agronomist
  • Bilal Naamani, Director of Permaculture
  • Ninad Patil, Director of Orchard Management
  • Prabha Renganathan, Director of Agronomists Hydroponics
  • Hipolito Sanker, Agriculture
  • Raju Singh, Director of Conservation Agricultural
  • Tiby Thomas, Director of Agricultural Development
  • Wilber Vega, Agronomist

Fisheries

  • David Velez, Director of Fisheries

Livestock

  • Laura Guzmán Guerra, Veterinarian
  • Matthew Martinez, Livestock
  • Stephanie Marshall, Director of Equestrian Programs
  • Ruben Moncada, Director of Zootechnist
  • Brian Torres Ruiz, Director of Equestrian Programs
  • Kristy Whitehill, Associate Director Equestrian Programs

Vineyards

  • Ricardo Moravek, Director of Vineyards

UBU High School

  • Dr. Bill Bach, Director of Administration
    • PradeepKumar Gopalakrishnan, Project Manager
    • Ahmed Omar, Director of Administration, Boy’s School
    • Priyanka Parkar, Teacher Recruiter
    • Frances Tsakonas, Director of Educational Development
    • Zaib Unisa, Curriculum Development

Entrepreneurship Development

  • Diana Ireland, Teacher Entrepreneur
  • Mohammad Mohd, Director of International Education
  • Monalisa Randolph, Teacher, Entrepreneurship
  • Mustafa Shahat, Director of Entrepreneurship
  • Girish Wadwekar, Entrepreneurship

Food Services

Grandparent’s Program

  • Bruce and Shirley Ladd, Director of the Grandparents Program

Student Assessment

  • Karl Burke, Senior Director of Student Assessment
  • Carlos Castaño, Psychologist
  • Archana Das, Director of Student Assessment
  • Marty Downing, Associate Director of Student Relations
  • Vanessa Grant, Associate Director of Student Relations
  • Leslie Heard, Director of Student Screening
  • Daniel Sutherland, Assistant Director of Student Relationships
  • Paul Sutherland, Director of Student Relationships
  • Merlene Torres, Assistant Director of Student Assessment

Teachers

  • Sampson Addo, Director of Business Development
  • Priyanka Bhowmik, Teacher of Dance
  • Pamela Cardozo, Teacher – Chemical Engineering
  • Natalia Castaño, Teacher, Sciences
  • Tim Dami, IT Instructor
  • Angel Figueroga, Director of Music Performance
  • Saurav Gaur, Basketball Coach
  • Amadou Guissett, Teach of Finance
  • Sasha Lee Hernandez, Teacher
  • Arna Jenkins, Director of Sculpture
  • Victor Katiechi, Teacher
  • Mitch Kamp, Alternative Energy
  • Ilia Lee, Languages
  • Ramiro Morejón, Videography
  • Ushasi Mahalanabish, General Education
  • Lilliane Neves, English
  • Miracle Nnamdi, Medical Processes
  • Deyanira Palomo, Teacher – Primary
  • Medi Shafic, Soccer Coach
  • Shahina Shirin Tabassum, Social Sciences
  • Silvia Taboada, Art Teacher,
  • Luciano Tayrovitch, Drama
  • Justo Torres, Teacher
  • Gautami Wadwekar, Teacher, Chemistry
  • Tdrinda Woods, Music Teacher

Teacher Assistants

  • Carlos Diaz de Almeida, Teacher Assistant, Sports
  • Victoria de Almeida, Teacher Assistant
  • Itar Lee, Teacher Assistant

UBU – Staff School K-12

  • Jenny Borde, Employee School Administrator
    • Ushasi Mahalanabish
    • Melonia Ramclam
    • Mary Topero

Expansion

  • Adam Mukiibi, Director of Uganda
  • Patience Awazi, Director of Cameroon
  • Richard Kent, Director of Uganda
  • Jamyang Pasang, Director of Tibet
  • Chandani Senaratne, Director of Sri Lanka

Student Recruiting

  • Chuck Kubasek, Student Recruiter
  • Norma Ward, Student Recruiting

Student Live/Work Facilities

  • Lorenzo Parker, Director of Youth Center, DC

Transition Facility

  • Douglas Hollie, Director of Transition Facility & Board of Advisors
  • Shirley Howard-Johnson, Director of the Transition Facility

Youth Sports Camps

Sports Recruiting Programs

  • Vida Blue, Director of Youth Sports Programs
  • Matt Shelton, Director of Youth Sports Programs
  • Thomas Williams, Director of Youth Sports Programs